20 June 2017

19.00 – 20.30    VIP Cocktail (invitation only) at Bastion Terrace (instead of the previously announced Tiki Village), Grand Hotel Excelsior

Conference Schedule

Bus transfer to and from the Mediterranean Conference Centre and Conference Reception

Dedicated ENF2017 coaches will depart from the below locations at intervals to collect ENF2017 delegates and transfer them to the conference venue – the Mediterranean Conference Centre – and to the conference reception venue at the Grand Excelsior Hotel. Find the timetable of buses here.

Throughout the event it will be possible to register, visit the poster exhibition and the Nanotech Europe exhibition stands.

#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
1Registration08:00-09:00Sacra Infermeria
2Plenary 1: Advanced Materials and Nanotechnologies for the European Re-industrialisationJoe Murphy , Magnus Berggren , Peter Dröll , Chris Cardona , Martin Curley 09:00-11:00Republic Hall
3Coffee break & poster session with authors11:00-11:30Sacra Infermeria
4Session 1: Advanced Materials and Nanotechnologies for low carbon green energyJohn Bøgild Hansen , Alejandro Pérez-Rodríguez , Fabrice Stassin , Artur Kupczunas , Sophie Mailley 11:30-13:00Republic Hall
5Session 10: Nanotechnologies in printing and additive manufacturingIoanna Zergioti , Monika Lelonek , Edward Borg , Michael Thiel 11:30-13:00M.A. Grima Hall
6Session 14: Pilot lines for industrial implementationHans-Hartmann Pedersen 11:30-13:00Temi Zammit Hall
7Networking Lunch13:00-14.30Sacra Infermeria
8Session 4: Nanotechnologies and advanced materials in consumer goodsFarnaz Ghajeri , Jiří Kůs , Carla Joana Silva , Paul Kiekens 14:30 - 16:00Republic Hall
9Session 7: Nanotechnologies in buildings and construction industryMichele Andolfo , Santeri Suoranta , Dieter Meissner , Antonio Porro Gutierrez 14:30-16:00M.A. Grima Hall
10Session 12: Nanomanufacturing, characterisation and metrologyEnnio Capria , Nikos Kehagias , Marco Sebastiani , Raffaele Correale , Stefan Dimov 14:30-16:00Temi Zammit Hall
11Coffee break & poster session with authors16:00-16.30Sacra Infermeria
12Session 3: Nano-enabled healthcare, nano-medicine and medical technologiesPilar Aguar , Juuso Konttinen , Iraida Loinaz , Patrick Boisseau 16:30-17:45Republic Hall
13Session 8: Nanotechnologies and advanced materials for machinery and process toolsSandrine Lebigre , Philipp Dreiss , Amaya Igartua , Patrik Karlsson 16:30-17:45M.A. Grima Hall
14Session 13: Technology and business networks in Europe - promoting innovation and new industrial venturesPaula Queipo , Marie D’Iorio , Mark Nicklas , Margarethe Hofmann-Amtenbrink , Leon Gielgens , Peter Dröll 16:30-17:45Temi Zammit Hall
15Workshop 10: Impact in Horizon 2020. A Crash-Course in how to make an impression with your projectEmma Buchet 17:00-18:00Syndicate Lounge 9
16Welcome Reception and Posters18:00-19:30Sacra Infermeria
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
1Registration08:15-09:00Sacra Infermeria
2Plenary 2: Nanotechnologies for industrial successLaura Koponen , Michel Glotin , Klaus-Michael Weltring , Fabio Gualandris , Berthold Hellenthal , Ed de Jong 09:00-11:00Republic Hall
3Coffee break & poster session with author11:00-11:30Sacra Infermeria
4Session 6: Nanotechnologies in smart, green and integrated transportationJosef Affenzeller , Enda Ward , Winfried Keiper , Keith Simons , Joseph Cilia 11:30-13:00Republic Hall
5Session 9: Electromechanical and fluidic systems at nano-scaleAndreas Schutze , Jason Reese , Mahavir Singh , Sara Manzano 11:30-13:00M.A. Grima Hall
6Session 11: Materials modelling in an industrial contextNadja Adamovic , Adham Hashibon , Rudy Koopmans , Salim Belouettar , Gerhard Goldbeck 11:30-13:00Temi Zammit Hall
7Networking Lunch13:00-14:30Sacra Infermeria
8Session 2: Nanotechnologyies' applications for electronicsClaus Hackmann , Ilkka Varjos , Herbert Pairitsch , Elvira Fortunato , Roberto Zafalon 14:30-16:00Republic Hall
9Session 5: Advanced Materials and Nanotechnologies for a bio-based and circular economyMatti Heikkilä , Jan Meneve , David Sacco , Karen Hanghøj 14:30-16:00M.A. Grima Hall
10Session 15: The societal dimension and governance of innovationHelene Chraye , Eugenia Valsami-Jones , Abdelqader Sumrein , Tero Mustonen , Daan Schuurbiers , Keld Alstrup Jensen 14:30-16:00Temi Zammit Hall
11Coffee break & poster session with authors16:00-16:30Sacra Infermeria
12Plenary 3: Investing in nanotechnologiesHelene Chraye , Brigitte Tanti , Magnus Ryde , Valeria Nicolosi , Jeremy Noah Agius , Peter Dröll , Lisa Friedersdorf 16:30-18:00Republic Hall
13Conference Reception and awards19:00-21:00Pjazza Marina at Grand Hotel Excelsior
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
1Brokerage event9:00-15:00Sacra Infermeria
2Workshop 1: MATCH Final Workshop - European innovation networks on advanced materialsAnne Chloe Devic , Lutz Walter , Rodrigo Ferrão de Paiva Martins , Markku Heino , Angélica López Sobrado , Jérôme GAVILLET , Alberto Alberdi 9:00-11:00David Bruce Hall
3Workshop 2: Developing an industry-driven roadmap for materials characterisation in Europe Kay Gastinger , Michael Morris , Alexander M. Korsunsky , Spyros Diplas , Elias P. Koumoulos , Ehrenfried Zschech , Syed A. M. Tofail 9:00-11:00Vassalli Hall
4Workshop 3: Open Innovation by PILOT Upscaling – the strategic framework and the EPPNMaurice Mourad , Benno Weissner , Andreas Falk , Lars Montelius , Magnus Ryde 9:00-11:00Temi Zammit Hall
5Workshop 4: Malta High Value-added IndustrialisationMartin Hignett , Silvio Schembri , Pierre Vella , Michael Attard , Fabio Gualandris 9:00-11:00Syndicate Lounge 9
6Workshop 7: Nanotechnology & advanced materials for the energy union – Going circularVictor Trapp , Simon Perraud , Edgardo Saucedo , Brian Norton , Daniele Pullini 9:00-12:00Syndicate Lounge 8
7Workshop 5: Delivering safe nanotechnology to market9:00-13:00M.A. Grima Hall
8Workshop 8: Nanotechnology scenarios to 2025 and beyond11:30-13:30David Bruce Hall
9Workshop 9 is now canceled
10Workshop 6: COST contribution to the fields of Nanotechnology and Advanced MaterialsFrancesca Brunetti , Julien Bras , Evamarie Hey-Hawkins , Sharali Malik , Erich Kny , Nigel Mason , Stavros Kassinos 11:30-14:00Syndicate Lounge 9

Printer friendly material

You can download the run down of speakers’ presentations listed by sessions here.